FAQ And Answers

Search Parameters

KPPRA FAQs

What is the minimum response time for procurement advertisements?

According to Rule 34(1) of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules, 2014 a procuring entity may decide the response time for receipt of bids or proposals including proposals for pre-qualification from the date of publication of an advertisement or notice, keeping in view the contract’s complexity, and urgency. However, under no circumstances the response time shall be less than fifteen days for national competitive bidding and thirty days for international competitive bidding from the date of publication of advertisement or notice in the national newspaper.

How can procuring entity calculate response time?

Can procuring entity reject bids without assigning any reason?

In terms of Rule 47(1) of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules, 2014 the procuring entity may reject all bids or proposals at any time prior to the acceptance of a bid or proposal. According to Rule 47 (3) the procuring entity shall immediately give notice of rejection of bid(s) or proposals to all contractors or consultants that submitted bids or proposals. According to Rule 47(1) on request by the bidders, the procuring entity  shall intimate the reasons for rejection of bids to the bidder who submit.

What course of action will be adopted by the procuring entity when all the bids prices substantially exceed the cost estimated/market value?

The the procuring entity is allowed to cancel all the bids prior to acceptance as provided under Rule-47 of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules, 2014 and invoke Rule 48 of the said Rules for re-bidding.

Whether a procuring entity can enter into negotiations with the bidders for reduction in the prices?

Negotiations with the bidder having submitted the lowest evaluated bid or with any other bidder are not allowed as provided under Rule 40 of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules, 2014.

What are the mandatory documents that are required to be uploaded to the KPPRA web site

If only one tender/bid is received in response to a tender notice advertised in both or one of the media (Authority's website/ print media), should the single tender be accepted or re-advertised?

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules, 2014 don't put any limit on number of tenders/ bids received in response to tender notices provided that the procurement opportunity has been advertised in the prescribed manner. The single bid may be considered if it meets the evaluation criteria expressed in tender notice and is not in conflict with any other rules, regulations or policy of the Government. However, the Procuring Entity shall make a decision with due diligence and in the light of Section 3 (General Principles of Public Procurement) of the KPPRA Act, 2012.

What are the requirements in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Public Procurement of Goods, Works and Services Rules, 2014 for advertisement of procurement opportunities in print media?

Is it mandatory that the last date for bid submission and date of bid opening shall be the same?

yes

This is testing purpose

Answer to testing purpose